Scientific Program

Time HALL A Time HALL B
08.30-08.40 Opening, Introduction
   
08:40-10:40

Technology
Chair:
  Mustafa Seçil

   
08.40-10.10 What is new and exciting in technology?
Technology presentations of vendors
   
10.10-10.30 Elastography, Physical Principles and Basics
Richard G. Barr
   
10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK   COFFEE BREAK
11.00-12.30 Liver US, Elastography and Current Techniques 
Chair: Paul S. Sidhu
  Oral Presentations
11.00-11.30 Liver Elastography Technique, Applications
Richard G. Barr
   
11.30-11.50 Liver Elastography Guidelines
Paul S. Sidhu
   
11.50-12.10 US-Based Hepatic Fat Quantification Techniques
S. Sureyya Ozbek
   
12.10-12.30 CEUS Liver Guidelines
Paul S. Sidhu
 

 

12.30-13.30 LUNCH   LUNCH
13.30-15.00 Thyroid US – Current Techniques
Chair: S. Sureyya Ozbek
13.30-15-00 Oral Presentations
13.30-14.00 Thyroid Elastography Technique, Applications
Vito Cantisani
   
14.00-14.30 Thyroid Nodules and TI-RADS
Artur Salmaslıoglu
   
14.30-15.00 Diffuse thyroid diseases
S. Sureyya Ozbek
   
15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK   COFFEE BREAK
15.30-18.00 HANDS-ON
Liver, Thyroid
15.30-18.00 HANDS-ON
Liver, Thyroid
Time HALL A Time HALL B
08.30-10.00 Breast US – Current Techniques and Interventions
Chair: Serap Gultekin
08.30-10.00 Vascular US – Current Techniques and Interventions
Chair: Artur Salmaslioglu
08.30-09.00 Lesion Characterization
Serap Gultekin
08.30-08.50 CEUS Guidelines – Non-liver Applications
Michele Bertolotto
09.00-09.30 Elastography in Breast
Richard G. Barr
08.50-09.10 Vessel wall imaging and flow imaging techniques
Suna Özhan Oktar
09.30-10.00 Biopsy and Fusion Biopsy of Breast Lesions
Serap Gultekin
09.10-09.30 Carotid plaque stability
  Maija Radzina 
    09.30-09.50 Varicose Veins: Evaluation and Endovenous Treatment
Levent Oğuzkurt
10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK   COFFEE BREAK
10.30-12.00 Neck – Current Techniques and Interventions
Chair: Suna Ozhan Oktar
10.30-12.00 Genitourinary US – Current Techniques and Interventions
Chair: İsmail Mihmanlı
10.30-10.50 Multiparametric US of Salivary Glands
Vito Cantisani 
10.30-10.50 Multiparametric testis US
Michele Bertolotto
10.50-11.10 Parathyroid Lesions
Alper Özel
10.50-11.10 Prostate Elastography Technique, Applications
Pavlos Zoumpoulis
11.10-11.30 FNA of Thyroid Nodule and Lymph Nodes
Suna Özhan Oktar
11.10-11.30 US Guided Focal Treatments and Fusion Biopsy of Prostate
Barış Bakır
11.30-11.50 Ablation of Thyroid Nodules and Parathyroid Lesions
Cem Yücel
11.30-11.50 Male Infertility
Michal Studniarek
12.00-13.30 LUNCH 12.00-13.30 LUNCH
13.30-15.00 Abdominal Interventions – Current Techniques
Chair: Adnan Kabaalioglu
13.30-15.00 MSK – Current Techniques
Chair: Remide Arkun
13.30-13.50 Fusion Biopsy - Abdominal Applications
Mustafa Parıldar
13.30-14.00 Musculoskeletal US Techniques
Remide Arkun
13.50-14.30 US Guided Interventional Procedures
Adnan Kabaalioğlu
14.00-14.30 Musculoskeletal sonoelastography
Ali Balcı
14.30-14.50 Renal Biopsy and Tumor Ablation
Cem Yücel
14.30-14.50 US in peripheral nerve pathology
Maija Radzina
15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK 15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK
15.30-18.00 HANDS-ON  15.30-18.00 HANDS-ON 
1 Biopsy Hands-On   Biopsy Hands-On
2 Varicose vein evaluation Hands-on     Varicose vein evaluation Hands-on  
3 Musculoskeletal Hands-On   Musculoskeletal Hands-On