Scientific Program

29 MARCH 2019 FRIDAY

TIME HALL 1   TIME HALL 2   TIME HALL 3
08.30-09.00 Opening        
09.00-10.00 Basics and Technology Update        
10.00-10.30 Liver US, Elastography and Current Techniques – 1        
  Liver Elastography Technique, Applications
Ioan Sporoea
       
10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK 10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK 10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK
11.00-12.30 Liver US, Elastography and Current Techniques - 2 11.00-12.30 US Inside – Current Techniques 1 11.00-12.30 Scientific Session 1
11.00-11.30 Updated Liver Elastography Guidelines
Paul Sidhu
11.00-11.30 Endoscopic US and Elastography
Dilek Oguz
   
11.30-12.00 US-Based Hepatic Fat Quantification Techniques
Ioan Sporoea
11.30-11.50 Endoscopic US Guided Interventions
Dilek Oguz
   
12.00-12.30 CEUS Liver Guidelines
Paul Sidhu
11.50-12.10 Endoanal US
Ismail Mihmanli
   
    12.10-12.30 Laparoscopic and Intraoperative US
Mustafa Secil
   
12.30-13.30 LUNCH 12.30-13.30 LUNCH 12.30-13.30 LUNCH
13.30-15.00 Thyroid US – Current Techniques        
13.30-14.00 Thyroid Elastography Technique, Applications
Vito Cantisani
       
14.00-14.30 Thyroid Nodules and TI-RADS
Artur Salmaslioglu
       
14.30-15.00 Diffuse thyroid diseases
S. Sureyya Ozbek
       
15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK 15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK 15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK
15.30-18.30 Hands-on ELASTOGRAPHY 15.30-18.30 Hands-on ELASTOGRAPHY    

30 MARCH 2019 SATURDAY

TIME HALL 1   TIME HALL 2   TIME HALL 3
08.30-10.00 Neck – Current Techniques and Interventions 08.30-10.00 Vascular US – Current Techniques and Interventions 08.30-10.00 Scientific Session 2
08.30-08.50 Multiparametric US of Salivary Glands
Vito Cantisani
08.30-08.50 CEUS Guidelines – Non-liver Applications
Michele Bertolotto 
   
08.50-09.10 Parathyroid Lesions
Alper Ozel
08.50-09.10 Vessel wall imaging and flow imaging techniques    
09.10-09.30 FNA of Thyroid Nodule and Lymph Nodes
Suna Ozhan Oktar
09.10-09.30 Carotid plaque stability
Maija Radzina 
   
09.30-09.50 Ablation of Thyroid Nodules and Parathyroid Lesions
Cem Yucel
09.30-09.50 Varicose Veins: Evaluation and Endovenous Treatment
Levent Oguzkurt
   
10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK 10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK 10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
10.30-12.00 Breast US – Current Techniques and Interventions 10.30-12.00 Genitourinary US – Current Techniques and Interventions    
10.30-11.00 Lesion Characterization
Boris Brkljačıć 
10.30-10.50 Multiparametric testis US
Michele Bertolotto 
   
11.00-11.30 Elastography in Breast
Gordana Ivanac
10.50-11.10 Prostate Elastography Technique, Applications
Pavlos Zoumpoulis
   
11.30-12.00 Biopsy and Fusion Biopsy of Breast Lesions
Serap Gultekin
11.10-11.30 Fusion Biopsy of Prostate
Baris Bakir
   
12.00-13.00 LUNCH 12.00-13.00 LUNCH 12.00-13.00 LUNCH
13.00-14.30 Abdominal Interventions – Current Techniques  13.00-14.30 MSK – Current Techniques     
13.00-13.20 Fusion Biopsy - Abdominal Applications
Mustafa Parildar
13.00-13.30 Musculoskeletal US Techniques
Remide Arkun
   
13.20-13.40 Abdominal Drainage Procedures and PAIR
Adnan Kabaalioglu
13.30-14.00 Musculoskeletal sonoelastography
Gordana Ivanac
   
13.40-14.00 Renal Biopsy and Tumor Ablation
Cem Yucel
14.00-14.30 US in peripheral nerve pathology
Maija Radzina
   
14.00-14.30 COFFEE BREAK 14.00-14.30 COFFEE BREAK 14.00-14.30 COFFEE BREAK
14.30-16.30 INTERVENTIONS Video demos / Hands-on

Biopsy Hands on
Adnan Kabalioglu, Cem Yucel, Serap Gultekin, Suna Ozhan Oktar
14.30-16.30 Hands-on MSK
Remide Arkun, Ali Balci
14.30-16.30 INTERVENTIONS Video demos / Hands-on

Varicose Veins Endovenous Treatment Video Demo
Levent Oguzkurt